THE WATCHER 002 // Titane / Dune / No Time To Die / Oasis Knebworth / The Spine of Night / Squid Game
Some might say, we will find a brighter day.
GOOD INTERNET ELSEWHERE // Twitter (Newsletter) / Twitter (Links) / Facebook (Newsletter) / Facebook (Links) / Instagram (Pics and Memes) / Reddit (Links) / Telegram (Links)
SUPPORT // Substack / Patreon / Steady / Ko-Fi / Paypal / Spreadshirt
Titane (2021) Motorsexual feminist Bodyhorror with a few weaknesses in script. Some scenes are purely created to get a particular shot and feel out of place, like when she dances pogo with the guys, falls on the floor, gets lifted up by the men and dragged onto a firefighter truck so she can strip for her new father. None of this makes real sense, except the shot at the end of that scene. Also, the sparse humor feels kinda off.
It's still a strong, good discussion of female (auto)aggression, self-harm and transformations of the pregnant body and, above all, it's original, never seen before and creative af. If you like Tetsuo the Bulletman, Serialkiller-Flicks and people engaging in bondage sex with cars, watch this.
Dune (2021) DUNE ist ein wunderschöner Film mit fantastischen Bildern und Villeunneves Gespür für eleganter Szenerien mit dramatischen visuellen Einfällen und opulenter Ausstattung in toll komponierter Beleuchtung, und all das korrespondiert immer mit dem Fortgang der Story. Der Film ist eine Freude und das einzige, was man dem DUNE vorwerfen kann ist, dass der zweite Teil erst nächstes Jahr gedreht wird.
Ein wahnsinniges Epos voller Weite und Wucht, das eine Flucht vor Verrat und Niedergang der Familie zeigt, eine Flucht die sich in immer konkreteren Figurenkonstellationen mit neuen Freunden und Feinden zeigt und sich nach einem bombastischen, actionreichen und stellenweise tatsächlich überwältigenden ersten Akt zunächst Charakterdarstellung und Bewegung in einem fantastisch weiten Raum zeigt, um am Ende mit Charakter-Duellen einen Kontrast zu den epischen Schlachten der ersten Hälfte zu bilden. Kino formvollendet.
Das alles grandios gespielt von allen Beteiligten, mit fantastischem Set-Design, Villeneuves Faible für symmetrische Beton-Architektur und ihre Textur, einfallsreichen Visuals und einer einfallsreichen Beleuchtung. Ich bin begeistert.
Villeneuve hatte sich bereits mit Blade Runner 2049 als Meisterregisseur etabliert, mit DUNE legt er noch einmal drauf und liefert sein Meisterwerk ab.
Notes:
Der Baron ist der neue Colonel Kurtz aus Apocalypse Now
Die Wüstenspringmaus!
Großartiges Spaceship-Design auch, hier ebenfalls mit Rückgriffen auf Architektur und Libellen
No Time To Die (2021) I enjoyed the new Bond quite a bit, it's a good sendoff to a new era Bond. Daniel Craig was a good Bond and miles ahead of Timothy Dalton, which is not saying much. I liked this "Emo"-Bond and it's more "realistic" take, if you wanna call it that.
Squid Game (2021) I don’t know what to add to the ton of stuff written about this show, but it’s nice, South Korea keeps on spinning out really cool movies and series and this is one of them, critique of capitalist systems et al.
The Spine of Night (2021) Beautifully drawn animated gorefest and the weirdly overdone and uneven storytelling fits the pulp predecessors which were mostly loosely fit together shortstories. If you like Heavy Metal (the animation movie), you'll love this one.
Oasis: Knebworth 1996 (2021) “Right here, right now, this is history!” No less than 2,6% of englands population applied for tickets to the biggest concert UK had seen at this point, a 2 day romp with Oasis playing two gigs, featuring bands such as The Prodigy, Manic Street Preachers, The Chemical Brothers and The Charlatans for the pre-shows. The documentary features intercut fan voices and typical oasis hyperbole: a hedonist band for hedonist fans with the greatest frontman from the greatest band with the greatest songwriter of his generation and so forth, which, for the first two albums, might actually have been true.
For the doc they also traced and found fans from the audience and their unique story around that gig, like that guy who got liams tamborine. A sweet travel back in time before the internet and smartphones, when people actually enjoyed concerts without staring at a screen.
Halloween (1978) I haven't seen Halloween in ages and it still holds up. A minimalistic little terror-flick that spawned it's own genre. Totally deserves its classic status.
Halloween 2 (1981) Not a good movie, but not as bad as critics want you to believe. More gore and blood and brutish in a way, but in tandem with part 1 this is fairly enjoyable if you use the first one as build up.
Foundation (2021) A beautiful Trainwreck.
Old (2021) Shyalamadingdong is a joke at this point. This is another Shyabomb where absolutely nothing works. Annoying characters and their stupid decions, this one featuring weird and meaningless out-of-view camera work and the obligatory non-satisfying twist-ending. Overall a just plain dumb movie. I can't believe Shyamalan saw the final movie and said "yes, I want my name on this". Might even be his worst one, can't decide, because now he has so many suckers on his plate, I can't even pick a worst one because they all are just so bad.
Blood Red Sky (2021) Vampires on a plane. Nette Prämisse mit nervendem Overacting schlecht gespielt, hölzerne Dialoge und einem dämlichen Drehbuch voller dummer, fehlerhafter Details, holprigem Timing und schlecht choreographierte Action.
The Five Venoms (1978) Großartiger und stellenweise sehr harter Martial Arts-Film, in dem Polizisten von innen die Kehle aufgeschlitzt wird und die Staatsgewalt einen Mord als Suizid in einer Zelle vertuscht. Der Film benutzt in großen Teilen übrigens den Soundtrack des Intros von Monty Python and the Holy Grail ("Ice Floe" von Pierre Arvays Album "Empty Horizons") sowie dasselbe Stück, das Monty Python 5 Jahre später für den Einmarsch von Mr. Creosote in "Meaning of Life" benutzten. Now you know.
Censor (2021) Man muss die Video Nasties der berühmt berüchtigten englischen Zensurliste nicht kennen, aber der Film macht mehr Spaß, wenn man Abel Ferraras Driller-Killer gesehen hat. She's so full of guilt, she sees the face of her sister in victims of horror movies she censors.
Movie about the truth of horror and how censorship is the conservative lie they tell themselves, think they can be saved from their own darkness.
Police Academy 2 (1985) Das größte Fuck You an die Welt ist, wenn man alle guten und tollen Filme, alt wie neu, von hart bis zart, samstagmorgens auf der Festplatte links liegen lässt und ganz gezielt, mit Vorsatz und voller Absicht "Police Academy 2" anschaut. Also, it's not bad comedy at all.
Eli Roths History of Horror (2018) I binged the whole series for halloween and for a horror buff this adds nothing new. It also focusses very much on new movies and misses pretty much all of horror history before the 1970s with a few exceptions like “Village of the Damned”. If you are interested in the actual history of horror movies, I’d rather recommend YT-channels like Dark Corner Review.
Tomorrow War (2021) Totalitarismus der im Alien-Krieg kämpfenden Menschheit der Zukunft bleibt unkommentiert, während sich der Film an anderen Stellen betont socialjustice-kompatibel gibt. Und warum taucht in einer von Aliens überrannten Welt auf einmal ein Kreuzfahrtschiff auf, um eine Forschungsplattform zu rammen? Ich mein, netter Schauwert und Kawumm, aber man sollte meinen, dass in der Welt des Tomorrow War Kreuzfahrten für's erste abgesagt sind.
John and the Hole (2021) A slow creeper that does nothing with its idea and an ending without consequence. Its well fotographed and scripted, but in the end you don't buy the kid as a psycho and the weird creepiness just stops, everybody returns to normal without explanation, the sideplot never explained. Teenage boredom, lame adulthood.
The Retreat (2021) Sympathischer Revenge-Thriller, dem leider die inszenatorischen Mittel fehlen, auch wenn Ansätze durchaus zu sehen sind. Das Script ist nett und effektiv, aber der Plott auch etwas zu einfach gestrickt.
Superdeep (2021) Neat FX and flesh-imagery, neat idea about fungi-infections, but lame script, cliché driven story, predictable Thing/Alien-Mashup and sometimes plain dumb. Also, weird HDR-Images fading in which makes for an inconsistent visual style.
Awake (2020) - Interessante Prämisse wird leider an einen Standard-Plot verschwendet mit konstruiertem Finale und zu schlichter Auflösung ohne Wucht.
The Living Idol (1957) Even for it's time this paints its lead woman in a stunningly regressive fashion and the sparse hypnotic scenes don't save it. Boring too.
Doctor X (1932) Dull horror comedy with some nice set designs, unremarkable in every aspect.
Ivanhoe (1952) Hopelesly dated tale of classic heroism. You can still make out what once were blockbuster qualities and some of the fight scenes still knock it out, but they are rare. Still works though, surprisingly.
Asterix der Galier (1967) Unfunny first Asterix-movie with bad animations and worse drawings. Only watchable due to loveable characters.
Asterix und Cleopatra (1968) Slightly better animated than the first one. Still mostly unfunny, but at least it's interesting this time.